Duration of study - 8 semesters
Bachelor’s Degree Program  - 240 ECTS credits
Language of instruction - Georgian
The following methods of teaching and learning are used at the Bachelor ‘s Degree program in Psychology:
• Explanatory method;
• Demonstration method;
• Case Study;
• Brain Storming;
• Comparative analysis method;
• Team work;
• Oral survey;
• Discussion method;
• Presentation;
• Cooperative training;
• Problem-based learning (PBL);
• Heuristic method;
• Laboratory method;
• Practical method;
• Project;
• Action-oriented training;
• Verbal or oral method;
• Induction;
• Deduction;
• Analysis;
• Synthesis;
• Audio-visual method.
Assessment methods:
(E) Sufficient - 51-60 points of maximum assessment.
The student will be admitted to the additional examination even if he / she has exceeded the minimum threshold of the final positive assessment (51 points), but has not exceeded the minimum threshold of the final exam.
The student will be admitted to the final exam if he / she exceeds the minimum threshold of the intermediate assessment. The minimum competency threshold for intermediate assessment is 30%.
Credit can be granted if the student's results meet the following conditions:
A) Exceeded the minimum threshold of the final exam (the minimum threshold of the final exam is 50%);
B) Accumulated at least 51 points out of a maximum 100 points in the final evaluation.
The maximum grade for the course is 100 points, which includes intermediate and final grades.
The relative share of the final exam is determined within the academic freedom of the staff performing each course, but not more than 40% of the total grade (in case of practice and bachelor thesis, a different distribution of points is possible).
A graduate of the Bachelor's Degree program in Psychology can occupy positions in public institutions, including in the system of education, penitentiary, defense, health care, and so on. as well as in the private and non-governmental sector, in the media, in international funds, etc.
The growth of the demand for psychologists is due to: new projects in the field of education, including the implementation of new theories of teacher training, inclusive education, education in general; There is a growing demand for health psychology, where graduates can work in clinics and outpatient clinics. A graduate of psychology can continue to work wherever there is a necessity for psychological assistance for the developmental disabilities of children and adolescents and patients with disabilities. The demand for psychologists has increased in educational institutions such as schools and kindergartens, as well as in day care centers.
A graduate of the Bachelor's degree program in Psychology can continue to work in corporate, consulting, marketing, and public relations. In the field of exploration of electoral system, political PR, image, and other relatively new relationships and their harmonization with reality.
The tuition fee for the Bachelor’s Degree Program in Psychology is 2500 GEL.