• Higher Education Institution Lucia de Brouckère, Belgium
• University of Management Personnel, Poland
• WSB University of Dabrowa Gornicza
Reciprocally, European University takes the responsibility to host mobility students and academic/administrative staff from the above-mentioned Universities.
Unlike Erasmus+ ICM program, international mobility based on bilateral agreements does not depend on the third-party funding. Within this type of format, the scholarship is provided by European University itself, which makes partnerships more stable and diverse. Moreover, the geographical area of this type of outgoing mobility scheme is not limited to Europe only and the partner university can be located anywhere else in the world.
European University has 78 international partners (see ‘’International Partners’’) with whom it has signed a Memorandum of Understanding and, therefore, has the opportunity to implement international mobility based on bilateral agreements.
Students and academic/administrative staff wishing to participate in the Erasmus+ ICM program or the mobility scheme based on bilateral agreements are selected and the winner’s documentation is prepared both according to “the Rule for Participation in the International Academic Mobility Program” and include the following stages:
In case of student:
1. Students interested in international academic mobility fill in the electronic registration form prepared by the International Relations Office.
2. Registered students that are deemed eligible to participate, are invited to the first stage of the competition, which involves taking an English language test face-to-face or via remote platforms:
• The student is required to have a B2 level English language proficiency, in the four language competencies (listening, writing, reading, speaking) conforming to the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages ​​(CEFR).
• Prerequisite for passing to the next stage is the accumulation of at least 60 out of the maximum 100 points available.
3. The second and final stage of the student selection process involves an English-language interview conducted face-to-face or through a remote platform. The interviewers assess the motivation of the contestants in terms of the academic, professional and personal development.
4. The Learning Agreement is signed with the winning student, in which the study courses to be taken at the partner university, as well as the courses to be recognized at home university are listed, with the relevant credits indicated. By signing the document, European University commits to recognizing the credits accumulated by the student at the partner university upon his/her return, in accordance with the scheme outlined in the document.
5. International Relations Office is responsible for supporting the coordinating of the selection/recognition process of the courses, assisting with the preparation of the complete documentation required by the Embassy and the Host University and to submit it in a timely manner, as well as providing the informational support to the student prior his/her departure to the host university.
6. The winning student is obliged to share the copy of all personal documents required for international mobility with the International Relations Office and fill in the application form(s) requested by the host university according to the instructions.
In case of Academic/Administrative staff:
1. Academic staff interested in international mobility fill in the electronic registration forms prepared by the International Relations Office and upload the required documentations;
2. The authors of the fully completed registration forms are invited by the International Relations Office to deliver a lecture/presentation in English before the commission;
3. The competition for the selection of mobility candidates among the academic personnel involves a trial lecture for those planning to teach, and a presentation of research project for those interested in a research visit.
4. The contestants with the highest marks according to the programs are announced as the winners, and their number depends on the conditions pre-determined by the Rector through an order.
5. The Mobility Agreement for teaching/training are signed with the academic/administrative staff selected to participate in the International Mobility Program. The former is responsible for defining the hours of lectures to be held or the plan of the activities to be undertaken at the host university. By signing the Mobility Agreement, the academic/administrative staff selected through a competition assumes responsibility for the conscientious fulfillment of the obligations at the sending university.
6. International Relations Office is responsible for preparing documentation related to the mobility of academic staff and delivering it to the partner university in a timely manner. Academic staff is obliged to share the copy of all personal documents required for international mobility with the International Relations Office and to fill in the application form(s) required by the host university according to the instructions.
To assess the effectiveness of International Academic Mobility, upon their return from the host universities, students and academic staff participating in the program will be required to complete a questionnaire specially designed by the Quality Assurance Service.
Informational Note for Incoming International Mobility Students:
International students who are willing to study in Georgia have to apply for an immigration visa (D3 category - issued to persons coming for study or do research at the premises of authorized educational institutions in Georgia or to those coming to Georgia as part of international educational programs). EU students can apply for a D3 category visa at the Embassy of Georgia or Consular offices in the appropriate country. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, diplomatic missions abroad and consular offices shall make the decision to issue an immigration visa within 30 calendar days after submitting a visa application.
For further information please visit the following links:
Information on Accommodation
European University offers International Students accommodation, which is located in a safe and ecologically friendly area near the embassy of the USA to Georgia. The dormitory includes 4700 square meters of space with a housing capacity of 250 students. Each furnished and well-equipped room has a bedroom for two students with free Wi-Fi, air conditioning, central heating and a private bathroom. Some common areas include a cafeteria and gym on the ground floor. Professional residence life staff ensures the maintenance and safety of the dorms.
Accommodation fee per student (Communal taxes are included):
• Single room – 300 USD per month
• Shared room - 150 USD per month.
Please visit the links below to find more information about housing in Tbilisi:
Information on Insurance
In Georgia, there are multiple insurance companies offering full range services to customers.
Traveling Options
There are 3 major airports in Georgia. Tbilisi International Airport is the largest one, however, there are 2 more airports located in Kutaisi and Batumi. International students are able to choose various options to travel from Kutaisi/Batumi to Tbilisi. The easiest way is to take train or bus, which will cost less than taking taxi.
You can book train and bus tickets online.
There are several options to arrive at the heart of Tbilisi from Tbilisi International Airport. It is possible to take taxi, train or bus. It takes about 30-40 minutes to get to the city center.
Transportation costs: