• Action-oriented training
• Communicative Language Teaching
Assessment methods:
Student Knowledge Assessment System provides:
Five positive evaluations:
(A) Excellent - 91-100 points;
(B) Very good - 81-90 points of maximum assessment;
(C) Good - 71-80 points of maximum assessment;
(D) Satisfactory - 61-70 points of maximum assessment;
(E) Sufficient - 51-60 points for maximum assessment.
Two types of negative assessment:
(FX) Did not pass - 41-50 points from maximum assessment, which means that a student needs to work harder to pass and is granted with the right to take one additional exam in terms of independent work;
(F) Fail- 40 points and less out of maximum assessment, which means the performance of a student is not sufficient and he/she has to learn the subject from the beginning.
In case of receiving a negative assessment (FX), the student has the right to take an additional exam in the same semester.
The student will be admitted to the additional examination even if he / she has exceeded the minimum threshold of the final positive assessment (51 points), but has not exceeded the minimum threshold of the final exam.
The student will be admitted to the final exam if he / she exceeds the minimum threshold of the intermediate assessment. The minimum competency threshold for intermediate assessment is 30%.
Credit can be granted if the student's results meet the following conditions:
A) Exceeded the minimum threshold of the final exam (the minimum threshold of the final exam is 50%);
B) Got at least 51 points out of a maximum 100 points in the final evaluation.
The maximum grade for the course is 100 points, which includes intermediate and final grades.
The relative share of the final exam is determined within the academic freedom of the staff performing each course, but not more than 40% of the total grade (in case of practice and bachelor thesis, a different distribution of points is possible).
Field of employment
Possible fields of employment for graduates of the Bachelor Degree Program in Business Administration program are state, public and / or private and various profile organizations (public organizations, manufacturing and business structures, foreign Georgian joint enterprises). Based on the branch and general competencies acquired within the program, the graduate is able to: occupy the position of a specialist and / or manager of various fields; Practically perform the main professional functions (organizational-managing, administrative-economic, information-analytical) in the field of management, marketing and / or finance both independently and while working in a group. The graduate will also be able to engage in entrepreneurial activities and lead micro and small businesses in various industries.
The tuition fee for the Bachelor Degree Program in Business Administration is 2800 GEL.