News - Innovative Teaching Training Center
Introduction of distance learning platforms:
The role of the Training Center for Innovative Teaching is especially important during a global pandemic, when the university is fully adapted to the distance learning model in the shortest possible time.
The Innovation Center trainers intensively started with up to 300 academic and invited staff. Trainings were also provided university personnel, including educational program managers, training and examination center staff.
In order to properly adapt distance learning and make effective use of digital resources, the following training modules have been conducted and in process too, at Innovation Centers:
• Interactive methods of distance learning;
• Use a variety of learning resources on the Moodle platform;
• Various methods of assessment and teaching on remote platforms;
• Multifunctional use of the Zoom platform;
• Provide a reliable environment for the examination process remotely;
Provide academic and invited staff and students with video tutorials:
In order to quickly adapt to the distance learning platform and make effective use of digital resources by the academic, invited staff and students of the European University, they have been provided with thematic video tutorials hosted on the distance learning platform of the European University.
• Detailed instructions for using various assessment and teaching methods on the Moodle platform.
• Instructions for making a video recording of Zoom and uploading it to the distance learning platform;
• Ensuring the security of video recordings for the protection of personal data.
"Planning a Student-centered learning process":
At the beginning of the fall semester, Training Center for Innovative Teaching Methods trained all-new, academic, and invited staff in a training module entitled " Planning a Student-Centered Learning Process ". The aim of this module is to deepen the knowledge of the training participants in the process of effective planning of the student-centered course, to provide information to the participants about the use of modern approaches and technologies, as well as to define the course objectives, results, content and demonstrate correctly defined methods in the syllabus and enhance the participants' practical skills.
Principles of Academic Integrity in Higher Education:
We would like to inform you that at the initiative of the European University and by organizing the Training Center for Innovative Teaching Methods, a training module entitled "Principles of Academic Integrity in Higher Education" has been created. The aim of the training is to promote the principles of academic integrity, protect intellectual property, introduce an effective mechanism for detecting plagiarism at the university, and prevent plagiarism. As a result, intensive training is being conducted for academic and invited staff in order to introduce this program in the teaching-learning process.
The International Conference "Innovative Methods of Teaching and Technological Advancements in Higher Education" is being held under the auspices of the European University:
The conference is attended by speakers from Portugal, Romania, China, Malaysia, and India and aims to provide an academic platform for education researchers, experts, and professionals, where they discuss and share current challenges in education, especially in pandemic conditions, when the teaching-learning process is taking place remotely.
Acting Rector of the European University Nino Taliashvili opened the international conference and thanked the participating countries.
“I am happy to state that in spite of the challenges the whole globe is facing today because of the Covid 19 pandemic, European University succeeds in developing new academic or scholarly initiatives, and this conference is evidence for our successful efforts. This is actually a reflection of our institutional vision, goals, and objectives.
Education and research, this is what we at European University would like to dedicate ourselves to. The role of education cannot be overestimated in the modern knowledge-based society; it is not a novelty if I say that majority of modern leading states managed to build their statehood when they succeeded in the formation of efficient systems of education; today, Georgia is facing the same crucial moment when it is on its way of building a modern democratic state; and Georgian universities have to assume the responsibility to support the state in its efforts. This particular task is in line with our university vision and mission“- Said Nino Taliashvili.
The International Relations Office and Innovative Teaching Training Center organized the training series for the affiliated academic staff of European University:
The training, which mainly focused on "Assessment Strategies for Enhanced Student Learning", was led by the Central European University (Budapest, Hungary) trainers - Margaryta Rymarenko and Gorana Misic.
During the lectures, participants discussed key principles and strategies for planning and implementing effective student assessment.
The training series was attended by 15 lecturers from European University, who will be awarded bilingual certificates.