3rd International Scientific Conference “Current Economic and Social Problems in Modern Globalization"
On June 30, 2018, an international conference entitled "Current Economic and Social Problems in Modern Globalization" was organized by the Scientific Research Institute of Economic and Social Issues of Globalization, Faculty of Business and Technology, and the Journal of Globalization and Business. The event was held at the Courtyard Marriott Hotel and was attended by researchers from both Georgia and abroad.
As Professor Giorgi Ghaganidze, Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Business of Tbilisi State University, noted, such conferences are necessary for researchers to present their research results and introduce them to a wide audience: "During the conference, various issues of globalization were discussed: financial aspects, trade, cultural aspects, or, in itself, the conference and the presented topics covered all fields and areas."
According to Gocha Tutberidze, Vice-Rector of the European University, Associate Professor, the conference covered interesting reports on different topics: "It was the financial market and economic growth, how they relate to each other. In the context of inclusive economic growth, how the current financial system contributes to economic growth. We are now looking at where our country is and what prospects it has in this area”.