Teaching and learning in higher education
In the 2022-23 academic year, the project proposal “Teaching and learning in higher education” prepared by the affiliate assistant professor Baia Kublashvili and affiliate assistant professor Tamar Maglagelidze was selected for funding in the frames of the call for the “Scientific Publication Grants” call announced by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia. Within the framework of the project, the book "Teaching and learning in higher education" was published.
The monograph prepared within the scope of the project can be found at the link.
Epidemiological analysis of the influence of preventive treatment of tuberculosis in the development of active tuberculosis
The study "Epidemiological analysis of the impact of preventive treatment of tuberculosis in the development of active tuberculosis" was carried out in 2021-22 with the support of the European University. The aim of the two-year study was to examine the effectiveness of treatment for latent tuberculosis in individuals recommended for this therapy. The outpatient department of the National Center for Tuberculosis and Lung Diseases and the tuberculosis institutions of 4 regions of Georgia were involved in the study.
The study was completed in December 2022. The research data was presented both to university employees and students, and internationally at the 16th International Tuberculosis Symposium in Berlin. It was also published in the 8th edition of the "Lectures of Socrates" magazine.
Principle investigator of the project: Eka Kokhreidze, Affiliate Assistant of the European University and the researcher of the Research Institute of Medicine.