Co – Manager of the program
The purpose of the program
The aim of the program is to prepare a professional dentist in accordance with modern standards, who will be able to use research, ethical and communication skills; to develop professionally in a constantly changing environment.
The Georgian-language Dental Medicine program is based on international experience and takes into account the current trends in the field. The program was developed by experienced specialists, most of whom are representatives of the management and initiative groups of industry associations and are actively involved in promoting the development of the field of dentistry, both domestically and internationally. The head of the program, Sophio Samkharadze is Vice-President of the Georgian Dental Association. Apart from many years of practical work, she has twenty years of pedagogical experience.
The education program includes  300 credits.
Out of which 287 credits are a mandatory component of the program, and 13 credits are an optional component of the program.
1 credit includes 25 hours and provides for contact and independent work. Student has to take 30 credits during the semester and 60 credits - per year, however, depending on the specifics of the program and the individual workload of the student, the number of credits per year may be less than 60 or more, but not more than 75 credits.
Language of instruction: Georgian
Qualification to be awarded:  Doctor of Dental Medicine (DMD)
Duration of study: 5 years (10 semesters)
Dental Medicine program: 300 credits
Methods of  teaching:
The program is taught using the student-oriented teaching method, which involves the active involvement of the student in the learning process.
The following teaching methods are used in the educational process: interactive lectures, seminar / group (team) work, laboratory work, simulation classes using simulators and mannequins, practical work clinical practice / teaching near the patient's bed, clerkship, discussion, debate, oral report, presentation, PBL - Problem-based learning, CBL - Case - based learning, involvement in scientific research.
Assessment methods: test, essay, demonstration, presentation, discussion, practical / theoretical assignment, participation in the discussion, case discussion, participation in the simulated process, objectively structured clinical examination, etc .;
(E) Sufficient - 51-60 points for maximum assessment.
Field of  employment
Under current legislation of Georgia, a graduate of one-step medical educational program is not entitled to independent medical practice, although they may be employed as a junior physician and perform the duties of a physician under the supervision of a person entitled to independent medical practice. (Law of Georgia on Medical Activities, Article 5).
Graduates with higher medical education have the right to perform the following actions: a) continue their studies in the further educational program (residency) and after their completion to obtain the right to carry out independent medical activities after passing the relevant state certification exam; B) continue to work in scientific-research (master's studies, doctoral) as well as academic fields, theoretical medicine, or in any part of healthcare that is not related to independent medical practice. (Law of Georgia on Medical Activities, Article 17).