Ketevan Bochorishvili successfully graduated from Lomonosov State University, Faculty of Biology in 1988. In 1991 she graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Biology, and in 1998 -- Postgraduate Program of the same faculty. In 2005 she was awarded with the degree of Doctor of Biology.
In 1993-2000 she was a junior scientific worker of the central research endocrinologist group of Tbilisi State Medical Institute, in 2000-2007 - Junior Laboratory Technician at Biological Laboratory of I. Paghava   Research Institute of Pediatrics. Since 2005, she has been a physician-laboratorian at the National Institute of Endocrinology.
She has participated in various international congresses, including: European Congress on Obesity (ECO) (Greece, 2005), International Congress of European Association for the Study of Diabetes (EASD)(Amsterdam,2007), International Congress of European Cardiology  Association (Prague, 2008).
Ketevan Bochorishvili is a member of the Association of Obesity Study   of Georgia.
She is the author of 30 research papers.