European University President meets Department of Archeology representative from Swedish Lund University
Lasha Kandelakishvili, the President of European University, and Brendan Foley, a representative of the Department of Archeology at Swedish Lund University, met in Tbilisi on Monday to discuss joint research efforts and prospects to further strengthen the partnership.
Alexander Noneshvili, the Head of the Archeology Programme at European University and the Director of the Historical-Archeological Museum also attended the meeting hosted in the University.
European University and Lund University have jointly initiated archeological research in the Black Sea region, which carries great importance for the development of maritime archeology in Georgia.
The President of European University pledged his full support to the visiting representative and expressed readiness to further encourage research activities.
The Archaeology Programme of European University welcomes its very first admission of students, who will be involved in a variety of domestic and international projects.