Parliamentary Delegation from Jordan Visits European University
The parliamentary delegation from Jordan, led by Dr Khair Abu Saalik, visited European University in Tbilisi, Georgia, on 7 September.
The delegation met with the University representatives: Tamar Zarginava, the Vice-Rector for International Relations at European University and Executive Director of well-known Jo Ann Hospital in Tbilisi; Acting Rector Sophio Khundadze; Natia Jojua, a Dean of the Faculty of Medicine at the University; Tiko Gognadze, a Head of the Medical Program, and Mohammad Abualragb, a partner of European University in Jordan.
The delegation received information about academic programs and community life at European University. The delegation members emphasized the academic quality, student-oriented atmosphere and affordable programs for local and international students at the University.
Tamar Zarginava expressed her willingness to work more actively with Jordanian partners.
Both parties discussed initiating bilateral education projects and scheduling a follow-up visit to Jordan soon.