An international scientific conference organized by the European University and Embassy of France in Georgia
The International Scientific Conference on "Current Issues of Justice: Juvenile Justice" was organized by the European University Institute of Law and the Embassy of France in Georgia on October 23.
The conference was opened by the Rector of the European University, Nino Taliashvili, and moderated by the Dean of the Faculty of Law, Humanities and Social Sciences of the European University, Mariam Bochorishvili.
Participants, Georgian and French experts, on the example of Georgia and France, discussed the reforms and changes in the field of juvenile justice.
The conference was attended by: Adviser to the Ambassador of France, Cooperation and Culture, Director of the French Institute Pierre Clouet, Judge (Grenoble) Marcel Klajnberg, Representative of the French Ministry of Justice Grégory MARTIN-DIT-NEUVILLE, UNICEF Representative, Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, Aleksandre Darakhvelidze,  Professors of the European University Tatia Dolidze and Tamar Laliashvili.
Representatives of the embassy - Lola Aubertin, Nailé Olivier, and Natia Mskhaladze have also attended the international scientific conference.
It is noteworthy that in the framework of the cooperation between the European University and the Embassy of France in Georgia, joint competition of the University and the Embassy on the topic "European Future of Georgia" was successfully held.
The conference was held at the Courtyard Marriott.