The first meeting of the Online Discussion Week was co-organized by the European University and the Khmelnytsky National University
On October 18th, European University, together with the Khmelnytskyi National University (Ukraine) launched Academic Online Discussion Week - "Georgian-Ukrainian Perspectives"
The topic of the first online meeting was ‘’Political Communication in the Context of Sociocultural Approach’’.
From the Ukrainian side, the speaker was an Associate Professor at Khmelnytskyi National University, Ph.D. in Political Science, Olga Zaslavska; As for Georgia, the lecture was delivered by Invited Lecturer of the International Relations Program at European University, Nino Dolidze, who is at the same time an Executive Director at International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED).
Speakers examined the importance and role of political communication from both Georgian and Ukrainian perspectives; discussed what should be included in a political message box, what are mistakes to be avoided while conducting a political campaign, and what risks disinformation poses to a democratic society.
The webinar ended with an extensive Questions and Answers session. Attending students, whose number exceeded 100, were given an opportunity to raise political issues of practical interest to them.
It is noteworthy that European University regularly organizes joint webinars with partner universities, which is an extracurricular activity that greatly contributes to the expansion of professional contacts of our academic/invited personnel, as well as to the academic/professional development of students.