European University is involved in a joint project of USAID and ICDC
European University has been involved in a joint project between USAID and ICDC to promote student internships and on-the-job learning.
The project submission and signing of memorandum event was held within the framework of the project "Promoting Internship and On-the-Job Learning Opportunities for Students" at the office of the NGO Institutional and Opportunity Development Center - ICDC.
The memorandum was signed by Tamta Gvelesiani, Dean of the Faculty of Business and Technology of the European University and Maka Kukava, President of ICT.
The project is implemented by the Center for Institutional and Capacity Development ”- ICDC with the support and funding of the USAID Economic Security Program (DAI). The aim of the project is to develop the practical skills needed for young people to work and promote employment through internships, as well as to provide qualified human resources in various sectors, to develop business relationships (networks) between young people and employers.
12 higher education institutions and 4 vocational colleges will be involved in the project.
100 students and graduates selected from these educational institutions will undergo a 3-month paid internship in the country's leading business companies and enterprises in 5 regions of Georgia: Tbilisi, Shida Kartli, Adjara, Imereti and Samegrelo.
In terms of employer coordination, ICDC sponsors include: Georgian Business Association (BAG), Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Georgian HR Association of Professionals (HRPA Georgia), Center for Education, Development and Employment (EDEC), Global Compact Network Georgia) and Adjara Employment Agency.
Detailed information about the project is available on the official ICDC website: