European University Session at the 28th International School-Conference
European University Session at the 28th International School-Conference:
The 28th International Medical School - Conference - "New Millennium Medicine" was held in Kobuleti, 29.08.-12.09 2020, organized by Prof. Alexander Papitashvili. This school-conference is the annual activity of the Georgian Association of Scientists and Specialists. This year a special scientific-practical session "Clinical-Laboratory Studies in Medical Practice" was initiated and successfully held by the Faculty of Medicine of the European University. Chair of the session was Affiliated Professor of the European University - Maia Mantskava. Academic and invited staff of European University presented their works, among them Prof. Maia Mantskava - "Hemorrhagic Parallel Studies in Cardiovascular Diseases", Invited Lecturer Ekaterine Labadze - "The Importance of Rheumatic Studies in Postoperative Stomach Cancer of Inflammation, Anemia and Hemorrhage" and other representatives of the University. It is worth to mention that students of the European University - Gursimran Kaur Sashan, Sarabu Venkata Naga Meghana, Alikya Chipurapalli gave the presentation through the Zoom Platform - "Diagnostic Significance of the Functional Condition of Resistant Arteries" , which represented the final data and conclusions of the European University Grant GR_EU001 / 08/2019.
Current issues of laboratory medicine and prospects for their use were discussed during the above mentioned scientific sessions. The session was especially appreciated by the conference participants and attracted the attention of the main organizer, which was reflected in the planning of further collaboration between the European University and the Georgian Association of Scientists and Specialists.